Privacy Policy

 

Powercarz Private is committed to protecting and respecting your, the user’s, privacy.

 

Safeguarding your personal information is important to Powercarz Private Hire and it recognises the responsibility you entrust it with when providing your personal data. This Privacy Policy details how your personal information is used by Powercarz Private Hire both actively and passively, when you use the website, www.powercarz.co.uk (“the Site”), and/or the Powercarz Private Hire Mobile  Application (“the App”). Powercarz Private Hire wishes to outline what information it may collect from you via the Site and/or the App, how it will use it, whether it will disclose information provided by you to third parties and the use of “cookies” on the Site and by the App.

 

Powercarz Private Hire is committed to safe-guarding your personal information in line with the UK’s data protection laws, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read the following carefully to understand Powercarz Private Hire’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how Powercarz Private Hire will treat it.

 

By using Powercarz Private Hire’s services or registering, downloading information or entering the Site and/or the App you consent to the processing (collecting, using, disclosing, retaining or disposing of personal data) of your information under the terms of this policy. The information Powercarz Private Hire holds about you can be held on computer and/or paper files.

 

 

Powercarz Private Hire may collect and process data about you relating to:

  • the provision of services or online content in order to deal with your requests and enquiries. This includes data provided at the time of subscribing to any services Powercarz Private Hire offers, downloading data posted on the Site and/or the App, posting material or requesting further services;
  • data in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and any data provided to us by way of feedback, profile forms or site issues;
  • your contacting us, for example by email, post or telephone, in which case Powercarz Private Hire may keep a record of that correspondence to respond to your enquiries and improve its services. Thereafter, Powercarz Private Hire may use your email address to contact you about its services;
  • other information from your interaction with the Site and/or the App, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, ad data, IP address, standard web log information and the resources that you access, whether this is required for Powercarz Private Hire’s own purposes or otherwise.

 

 

 

 

Powercarz Private Hire may collect information about your computer and/or your mobile telephone device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Powercarz Private Hire’s advertisers. This is statistical data about Powercarz Private Hire’s users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

IP addresses and cookies

For the same reason, Powercarz Private Hire may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer and/or your mobile telephone device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s and/or mobile telephone device’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  1. to estimate Powercarz Private Hire’s audience size and usage pattern;
  2. to store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests;
  3. to continually improve Powercarz Private Hire’s services;
  4. to recognise you when you return to the Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and/or App and you may not be able to shop online. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Powercarz Private Hire’s system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site and/or use the App. You may wish to look at http://www.aboutcookies.org/ which has further information on cookies and how to manage them.

 

 

 

 

The data that Powercarz Private Hire collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of Powercarz Private Hire’s suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Powercarz Private Hire will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your personal data

Where Powercarz Private Hire has given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site and/or the App, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. Powercarz Private Hire asks you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and/or by mobile telephone applications is not completely secure. Although Powercarz Private Hire will do its best to protect your personal data, Powercarz Private Hire cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site and/or the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Powercarz Private Hire has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Powercarz Private Hire restricts access to your data to individuals who need access to it in order to process it on Powercarz Private Hire’s behalf. These individuals, where employees, are bound by confidentiality agreements and will be subject to disciplinary proceedings should Powercarz Private Hire find that it has failed to meet standards in looking after your data. Powercarz Private Hire cannot accept any liability for employees or agents acting outside its normal course of business.

 

 

 

 

Powercarz Private Hire uses information held about you in the following ways:

  1. to ensure that content on the Site and/or the App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or your mobile telephone;
  2. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from Powercarz Private Hire or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  3. to carry out Powercarz Private Hire’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Powercarz Private Hire (including but not limited to pick-up and drop-off destinations);
  4. to allow you to participate in interactive features of Powercarz Private Hire’s service, when you choose to do so;
  5. to contact you for your views on Powercarz Private Hire’s services and to notify you about changes or developments to Powercarz Private Hire’s service;
  6. to improve the Site and/or the App including tailoring it to your needs;
  7. to use GPS to identify the location of users.

Powercarz Private Hire may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and Powercarz Private Hire or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you are a new customer, and where Powercarz Private Hire permits selected third parties to use your data, Powercarz Private Hire (or any third party) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. By using the Site and/or the App you give your consent for us to provide your data to third parties and for the data you provide Powercarz Private Hire to be used for additional reasons other than those set out above. You also consent to be contacted for marketing purposes.

If you do not want Powercarz Private Hire to use your data in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact Powercarz Private Hire by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Powercarz Private Hire will be happy to remove you from Powercarz Private Hire’s marketing list and will do so as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your written request, along with two forms of photographic identification so that Powercarz Private Hire can verify your identity.

Disclosure of your information

 

 

 

 

Powercarz Private Hire may disclose your personal information to any member of Powercarz Private Hire’s group, which means Powercarz Private Hire’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. Powercarz Private Hire may also use your information to send you offers and news about Powercarz Private Hire’s services or those of other carefully selected companies which Powercarz Private Hire thinks may be of interest to you. Powercarz Private Hire may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

Powercarz Private Hire may also pass your information on to any successor or potential successor in title to the business and suppliers that process data on Powercarz Private Hire’s behalf both in the United Kingdom and abroad. Powercarz Private Hire may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

 

 

 

 

You have the right to request that Powercarz Private Hire does not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting Powercarz Private Hire by email to   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

You also have the right to ask Powercarz Private Hire to amend any data it holds about you if it is inaccurate or misleading as to any matter of fact and a right to ask for a copy of the data that Powercarz Private Hire holds relating to you. Powercarz Private Hire also asks that you provide it with two forms of photographic identification so that Powercarz Private Hire can verify your identity. Any request to amend Powercarz Private Hire’s records should be in writing and addressed to it by email at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

From time to time Powercarz Private Hire may post links to third party websites on the Site and/or the App. These links are provided as a courtesy to Powercarz Private Hire’s customers and are not administered or verified in any way by Powercarz Private Hire. Such links are accessed by you at your own risk and Powercarz Private Hire makes no representations or warranties about the content of such websites and cannot be held liable for any losses you suffer as a result of using such third party websites. Powercarz Private Hire may provide links to third party websites that use cookies. As a result, Powercarz Private Hire strongly recommends that you read the privacy policies of any third party websites before you provide any information to them.

Access to information

 

 

 

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet Powercarz Private Hire’s costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.  Powercarz Private Hire also asks that you provide it with two forms of photographic identification so that it can verify your identity.  Any request should be in writing and addressed to Powercarz Private Hire by by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Powercarz Private Hire will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on its files.  Powercarz Private Hire shall endeavour to respond as soon as practicably possible within the statutory period of 40 days from receipt of the request and fee.

Changes to Powercarz Private Hire’s privacy policy

 

 

 

 

Any changes Powercarz Private Hire may make to its this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you send Powercarz Private Hire personal information.  The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.